Bath Book Fair 2008
Assembly Rooms, Bennett St
              Friday 16th May 11.00am to 6.00pm and Saturday 17th May 10.30am to 4.00pm 

Admission on the door £2 or by invitation. Full disabled facilities

Home Exhibitors Floor Plan Information S.W.members
 

 

Arthur Hook

54 Egerton Road, Bishopston, Bristol BS7 8HL
Tel: 0117 9144673
hooksbooks@blueyonder.co.uk
 www.hooksbooks.co.uk

 

Browse or search my stock at booksatpbf  www.booksatpbfa.com

 

 

Listing below are half a dozen items that it is my intention to bring to the Bath Book Fair.

Prices will range from £5 to £750.

I will be bringing a wide range of books and maps, including stock relating to

London, railways, atlases, military history.

 

Twenty Four Views and Scenery of Wells and Neighbourhood.
Published by Rock, London circa 1878. In stiff gold-stamped decorated cloth-covered green boards, size 18.5 by 13.5 cm. Title gold-stamped to front board. The 24 plates are all full-page
engravings and include images of Wells, Glastonbury, Cheddar
and Burnham.
All are crisp and clean and the book is in VG condition, though it has a small ink signature to the front endpaper.    £105

  

The Head of Kay’s by P G Wodehouse.
Published by A & C Black, London 1905. A 1st edition. In stiff cloth-covered boards, illustrated to front and spine. Size 20 by 14cm. 280 pages. With illustrations by T M R Whitwell. Contains seven of the eight colour plates listed. Occasional foxing and finger marks, scuffed to head and foot of spine and with several small stains to the boards. Good condition with these reservations and a pretty rare early Wodehouse.   £450
 

  

E M Forster Association Copy. Obscenity and The Law by Norman St. John-Stevas.
Published by Secker and Warburg, London 1956. 1st edition. In stiff cloth-covered boards, size 22 by 14.5 cm. 290 pages. Lacks dust-wrapper. Contains Forster’s signature and the initials of King’s College Cambridge in the same hand: the book was once part of a collection that the college library sold in the early 1970s. The front endpaper also contains Forster’s bookplate. Edges and spine sunned but otherwise Good condition.   £175
 

  

The Naval Chronicle Volume VII, January to July 1802.
Published by Bunney and Gold, London. In stiff marbled boards and new leather spine with gold-stamped bands and title. Size 23.5 by 15 cm. 532 pages plus index. Contains all plates as listed, with 12 engravings and one map. with an engraving of the capture of the French privateer L’Invention off Dunkirk, a view of Wampooh in China and a large folding map of Newfoundland. This volume includes articles on various courts martial, a section on naval education and an account of the relative merits of English oak and Indian teak in shipbuilding, in addition to the usual month-by-month update on naval events. Some minor foxing but otherwise Good to VG condition.   £210
 

  

Nine different copies of a four-page weekly French newspaper. 1805.
Journal de l’Empire. Each is 36 by 23 cm., and contains news of events in France and abroad (including Austerlitz and the Peace of Presbourg), plus social and business items mainly from Paris. It was published by Normant in Paris. Each has an official stamp to the front page. All have been folded, are in good condition with the occasional nibble to the edges.
£20 each or £150 for the ten.
 

  

Geological and Mineralogical map of England and Wales, with parts of Scotland, Ireland and France, showing also the Inland Navigation by means of rivers and canals……together with the Rail Roads and Principal Roads by J A Knipe.
Published by Knipe, London 1840. A large folding map on linen, size 109 by 79 cm, in 20 sections. Scale twelve miles to the inch or 691 miles to one degree. A detailed key provides information on 25 different geological features. Two further keys are used to show transport by road, rail and canal and to indicate mineral and mining activity (including the mining of copper, tin, lead, zinc, iron and coal). Beneath the map are two major sections across England from coast to coast. There are three further sections, also in full colour. Detailed text to borders. In original slipcase. Corners of map have been pinned and the slipcase is sound but rubbed to corners. The reverse has the stamp of the Manchester Geological Society plus a letter from the map’s donor in the 1920s. Good to VG condition.    £415
 

  

Home | Exhibitors | Floor Plan | Information | S.W.members