|
 Browse or
search my stock at booksatpbf
 |
Listing
below are half a dozen items that it
is my intention to bring to the Bath Book Fair.
Prices will
range from £5 to £750.
I will be
bringing a wide range of books and maps, including stock relating to
London, railways, atlases, military history.
|
|
Twenty Four Views and Scenery of
Wells and Neighbourhood.
Published by Rock, London circa 1878. In stiff gold-stamped
decorated cloth-covered green boards, size 18.5 by 13.5 cm. Title
gold-stamped to front board. The 24 plates are all full-page
engravings and include images of Wells, Glastonbury, Cheddar
and Burnham.
All are crisp and clean and the book is in VG condition, though it
has a small ink signature to the front endpaper.
£105 |
 |
|
The Head of Kay’s by P G
Wodehouse.
Published by A & C Black, London 1905. A 1st edition. In stiff
cloth-covered boards, illustrated to front and spine. Size 20 by
14cm. 280 pages. With illustrations by T M R Whitwell. Contains
seven of the eight colour plates listed. Occasional foxing and
finger marks, scuffed to head and foot of spine and with several
small stains to the boards. Good condition with these reservations
and a pretty rare early Wodehouse. £450
|
|
|
E M Forster Association Copy.
Obscenity and The Law by Norman St. John-Stevas.
Published by Secker and Warburg, London 1956. 1st edition. In stiff
cloth-covered boards, size 22 by 14.5 cm. 290 pages. Lacks
dust-wrapper. Contains Forster’s signature and the initials of
King’s College Cambridge in the same hand: the book was once part of
a collection that the college library sold in the early 1970s. The
front endpaper also contains Forster’s bookplate. Edges and spine
sunned but otherwise Good condition. £175
|
 |
|
The Naval Chronicle Volume VII,
January to July 1802.
Published by Bunney and Gold, London. In stiff marbled boards and
new leather spine with gold-stamped bands and title. Size 23.5 by 15
cm. 532 pages plus index. Contains all plates as listed, with 12
engravings and one map. with an engraving of the capture of the
French privateer L’Invention off Dunkirk, a view of Wampooh in China
and a large folding map of Newfoundland. This volume includes
articles on various courts martial, a section on naval education and
an account of the relative merits of English oak and Indian teak in
shipbuilding, in
addition to the usual month-by-month update on naval events. Some
minor foxing but otherwise Good to VG condition. £210
|
|
|
Nine different copies of a
four-page weekly French newspaper. 1805.
Journal de l’Empire. Each is 36 by 23 cm., and contains
news of events in France and abroad (including Austerlitz and the
Peace of Presbourg), plus social and business items mainly from
Paris. It was published by Normant in Paris. Each has an official
stamp to the front page. All have been folded, are in good condition
with the occasional nibble to the edges.
£20 each or £150 for the ten.
|
|
|
Geological and Mineralogical map
of England and Wales, with parts of Scotland, Ireland and France,
showing also the Inland Navigation by means of rivers and
canals……together with the Rail Roads and Principal Roads by J A
Knipe.
Published by Knipe, London 1840. A large folding map on linen, size
109 by 79 cm, in 20 sections. Scale twelve miles to the inch or 691
miles to one degree. A detailed key provides information on 25
different geological features. Two further keys are used to show
transport by road, rail and canal and to indicate mineral and mining
activity (including the mining of copper, tin, lead, zinc, iron and
coal). Beneath the map are two major sections across England from
coast to coast. There are three further sections, also in full
colour. Detailed text to borders. In original slipcase. Corners of
map have been pinned and the slipcase is sound but rubbed to
corners. The reverse has the stamp of the Manchester Geological
Society plus a letter from the map’s donor in the 1920s. Good to VG
condition. £415
|
|
|